U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 19-year-old female asked:

loose watery stools. blackish green in color. urge to have a bowel movement all the time. stomach cramps. nauseous. could it be c-diff?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Possible: It could be..But the stool with cdiff should be water period. In the hospitals, a formed stool will not even be processed. You need to have your doctor order a stool for cdiff toxin a/b, ova and parasites and culture. Otherorganisms such as campylobacter, yersinia, salmonella and shigella may also cause such symptoms. The green stool would fit cdiff as well. In the meantime, eat yogurt daily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of bowel and bladder dysfunction in a person with low back pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Could be serious: Back pain with bowel or bladder dysfunction (i.e. Incontinence) could indicate a serious nerve impingement or compression of the nerves that leave the spinal column, or of the spinal column itself. This could be a serious condition and should be checked by your physician immediately.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
