U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

loss of vision, earringing, kinda faint when standing up.too much lisinopril?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Barone
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Possible: However, you should discuss these symptoms with your primary medical doctor as there are other potential and more serious causes that should be investigated.
Dr. Melissa Neal
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
See your doctor: This something that you should be see your doctor about as soon as possible. There are a list of things that could be causing your symptoms. You should be seen by your doctor or go to the emergency room to be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Are vision changes a sign of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Not an accurate test. Go see a doctor or do a home pregnancy test.
Dr. Jodi Luchs
Dr. Jodi Luchs commented
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
However, your glasses prescription may change during pregnancy.
Aug 13, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

How are common does cysticercosis affect the blurred vision?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Cysticercosis: Cysticercosis is a parasitic infestation with humans as an inappropriate host. The parasites can set up residence anywhere in the body although they prefer the liver and the cns. If they get into the eye, they set up a terrific inflammation which can destroy some or all of the vision. It is a statistical issue but many infected have no symptoms so the actual percentage is not known.
A 20-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent color blindness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Can't prevent it: Color blindness is a genetic disorder. That is to say, if someone is going to develop color blindness there is nothing that will prevent it because the occurrence of this condition is due to the chromosomes inherited at birth.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you go blind from having watery eyes when chopping onions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: It's reflexive tearing, and steps can be taken to avoid this.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get blind from having someone else's blood in your eye?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
NO: Blood splash incidents will likely not make you blind but there is a possibility of bloodborne transmission of diseases such as hepatitis and hiv. Wash your eye out, see your doctor for prophylactic treatment if indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
