U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eunice, LA
A 64-year-old female asked:

Can bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) cause muscle and joint pain can you take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and synthroid?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Giannini
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 36 years experience
Yes and yes: See doctor if muscle pain is severe.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Yes and no : The Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) would not cause joint pain. The only exception is if you're having allergic reaction. There is no interaction with synthroid and bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes and no: There are no drug interaction between the two drugs. Yes Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) could cause minor joints and muscle pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
