A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take tamil flu if i'm allegeric to sulfate products including bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ?????

3 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Tamilfu, oseltamavir doesn't contain a sulfonamide moiety(chemical structure) which people with a sulfa allergy react to, let alone even a sulfur molecule in it. Also realize that a "sulfate" allergy is very uncommon, a "sulfa" allergy is very different.
Answered on Mar 27, 2018
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is not a sulfa drug. There is no problem with people who are allergic to sulfa drugs taking Tamiflu (oseltamivir). It has no drug interactions.
Answered on Feb 27, 2020
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES.: Tamiflu (oseltamivir phosphate, C16H28N2O8P), a pro-drug that converts in the body to oseltamivir carboxylate doesn't contain any sulfur or sulfate-containing substances .While you aren't much more likely than anyone else to have an allergic reaction, you are just as likely as anyone else to experience side effects. As with any Rx, appropriate use of Tamiflu is paramount.
Answered on Mar 27, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
No: You should never take a friend’s prescription medication or antibiotic. This site provides generalized medical information only ,if you want specific ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. John Froude
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Drug v infection : I note you are male and wonder why you have a "uti". Is there an underlying urological problem such as an enlarged prostate? So I would see your prim ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ester Kwok
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Re-evaluate: Someone who does not improve after two weeks of treatment needs to be re-evaluated by one's physician in case one has developed complications such as ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Stop bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim): Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is not indicated for the treatment of viral infections like intestinal flu. You may have a reaction to the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month