A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a little wound i bit myself 5 days ago and i kissed a guy i didn't have blood or either did he should i get checked for hiv ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV Here: Kissing is no risk for hiv. That includes your full scenario. There are no reported cases of HIV transmission from kissing, regardless of the state of health of your mouth.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily: Obviously you have some concerns which are valid, but what you describe does not sound like you would be at significant risk for HIV - actually since you had the wound, you would be more likely to expose someone else if you had it. The more likely infection to spread by kissing is hepatitis b (or herpes). I doubt anything needs to be checked. Good to consider sexual history in partners though.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
Hiv: Not necessarily unless you have other reasons to do so. Discuss this with your doctor who will ask you more pertinent questions concerning your relationship and activity.
Answered on Jan 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronda Alexander
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unlikely: There is not a high likelihood of contracting HIV from a kiss without frank blood being seen/tasted. However, if you engage in any intimate behaviors ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No risk: Proven over and over and over the whole world over kissing is absolutely no risk for HIV transmission. Snd that includes you having a little wound. ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: Nope. There is now thirty years of evidence that, regardless of the condition of the lip, kissing does not have any risk for HIV transmission. You did ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Kiss-HIV: Firstly ?How did you get a wound - ?Did he bite? Secondly the facet that you cannot see blood does not mean that there is no blood. Hence if you are c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month