A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

while kissing my hiv positive bf, i tasted a little blood in my mouth. if it was his blood, can hiv be transmitted if i have no open cuts & sores?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doubtful: but the blood came from somewhere! If not using condoms or not having vaginal or anal intercourse, the transmission via saliva is exceptionally low, but has been reported: get examined and tested.
Answered on Feb 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low risk: Possible if open sores in open mouth kissing and only certain body fluids — blood, semen, vaginal fluid, anal fluid, and breast milk — can spread HIV. ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No risk, no worries: Kissing never transmits HIV, or so rarely the risk can be ignored. (There litererrly are only 2-3 cases known in the whole world over the course of th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Protection from HIV: HIV-1 infection is most efficiently acquired from blood contact from a patient who is not 'virologically controlled'. So I think you need to talk to y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on details: If one person in a couple has HIV, then the other person might catch HIV. So, the most important question is, "Who has HIV?" If neither person has HIV ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month