U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, IL
A 19-year-old female asked:

i have white discharge that looks like wet rolled up toilet paper. it isn't itchy and there is no irritation. what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Discharge: It could be a normal discharge but it could also be a yeast infection. See your doctor for cultures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to use anti-itch cream on my child?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Small children have thinner skin, and are more sensitive to the effects of topical preparations.
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:

I have flea bites on my skin. How can I make them stop itching? And how can I repel the fleas from biting me!?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Over-the-counter med: For flea bites, one can take claritin, zyrtec, or Benadryl (diphenhydramine) to block histamine that causes itching. Hydrocortisone 1% cream 2-3 times a day on the bites for about 5 days will help them go away. For more itch relief, one can put an anti-itch gel such as "itch-x" on bites. Itch-x has an anesthetic to numb the itch. If bites are growing or painful, a doctor can evaluate. "deep woods off" repels fleas.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A member asked:

I am suspecting I might be pregnant but I am having no discharge and I am usually very heavy with discharge... Is pregnancy a possibility ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Always a possibility: Pregnancy is always a possibility in a woman in her fertile years. Simple urine pregnancy tests are available at any drugstore. A woman can also go to a primary care doctor or an ob-gyn doctor for testing. If the test is positive, the woman needs to set up routine appointments with the doctor that will be providing her prenatal care. If the test is negative, the doctor can look for other problems.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get genital warts from a toilet?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Papilloma virus is contagious possible but unlikely as most of the time it is not from toilets.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
