U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

going to have vision screening next week. what might i expect my visual acuity to be without my glasses?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Depends: Your examining person will test your vision without eyeglasses and the level will depend upon your basic need for eyeglass correction as well as any pathological defects of the eyes. The acuity level will depend upon how strong these needs are. If you can see as well as your peers, then your acuity will likely be good.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

What if I have a positive test for TB infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
So: Depending on your symptoms, your chest x ray, your age and other factors, you might need treatment for active tb, latent tb, or nothing at all.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm getting a cardiac catheter to test for cardiomyopathy, does this medical procedure hurt?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Yes and no: In this procedure, they cut a small slit in your leg to gain access to your femoral artery and vein so there is some pain involved, however, conscious sedation is used so that you're "knocked out" but still awake enough to cooperate if they need to you move in some way so you typically won't be aware of any pain.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Where can I find information on carrier screening for spinal muscular atrophy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
I will post the link: National human genome research institute has a write up onthis http://www.Genome.Gov/27026048.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
