U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i had recent dental surgery, am i more susceptible to getting endocarditis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Only if valve issue: Dental work can increase one's risk of endocarditis, especially if one has a valve disorder. See your doctor if you have a known heart murmur, unexplained fevers, chest pain or shortness of breath.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes but: Your chance of getting endocarditis from dental surgery is about the same as your chance of being struck by lightning.
Dr. Ismael Khouly
Periodontics 15 years experience
Not for healthy peop: A dental surgery does not increase the chance to get endocarditis to health population. There are certain precautions that the patient and dentist must take due to the medical condition of the patient, like history of endocarditis, heart transplant, congenital heart disease and prosthetic heart valve. You can find more information in the aha website.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
