U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gruver, TX
A 46-year-old female asked:

If a person had lymphoma in the pituitary gland causing hypophysitis and partial adrenal insufficiency, could it become stable or shrink when hydrocortisone started and grow if hydrocortisone stopped?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Replacement: I believe you are on Hydrocortisone to sustain your health and thus it will have no effect on your pituitary status. However you must not stop Hydrocortisone without your doctor's instruction because the outcome may be fatal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Lymphocytic h-itis?: You don't manage "lymphoma" just with hydrocortisone. If you are perhaps referring to lymphocytic hypophysitis, this is a different matter altogether; this is an autoimmune illness that can wax and wane and for which you need to be very closely followed. The picture you describe is in fact a good match for how lymphocytic hypophysitis might behave on glucocorticoid treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
