A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

some skin changes appear inside my labia minora and im afraid they can be hpv related warts. can they be just squamous papillomatosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: An examination is required to make a diagnosis.
Answered on Jan 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kitonga Kiminyo
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Yes: HPV can appear around the rectum and around the genital area and any suspicious lesion does that does not resolve needs to be investigated by an infec ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Most HPV: Infections are sexually transmitted, but there rare exceptions. If you are infected, yes there can be warts.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be : testing to the vaginal secretions around the lesion could be checked for HPV dna. Or biospy of the lesions can also show the nature of the lesions.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Kissing does not transmit HIV unless blood comes in contact with a break in the skin around the mouth or break in the tissue lining the mouth
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month