U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

small pea sized lump on side of neck. somewhat movable can move from side to side. terrified it's cancer! in the spot where lymphnodes are.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: Do you have lesions in your scalp, or face? Even bad dandruff or pimples on the face may lead to enlargement of local lymph nodes. If you have no lesions on the scalp and/or face, you can wait to see what happens. It is not likely that you have cancer, but if the node persists for more than two weeks, it would be prudent to consult your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a hard pea-sized lump in my nipple off to the side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
Cardiology 38 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of thyroid dysfunction?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Thyroid: The thyroid can dysfunction either by overproduction or underproduction of hormones. Hypothyroid symptoms are dry skin, coarse hair, constipation, fatigue, cold-intolerance, weight gain, forgetfulness depression and mood swings. In women they can have irregular menses. Hyperthyroidism causes tachycardia, palpitations, weight loss, tremor, dizziness, shakiness, mood swings.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
