A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my pdw is 10, 5(referent range 15, 5-30, 5), should i worry?(all the other factors are in range)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: If everything else is okay, this is no concern at all. The usual reference range for platelet distribution width is maybe 10-18% -- are these different units? If it is way-low, i would consider a possible lab error and go about my business. There's a few studies that don't make sense to me that consider high pdw an independent coronary risk; this has not passed into general acceptance.
Answered on Jan 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
33 years experience Cardiology
Rectal bleeding: Anemia, rectal bleeding, and a rectal mass are concerning. You need to find out whether the mass is a hemorrhoid or a tumor. See a gastroenterologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Sore Throat:Viral In: Viral infections(commonly called head cold or 'Flu' is a common ailment which affects all of us at least once/twice a year. It typically lasts 5-7 day ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal: Normal CBC, but no WBC values?
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
A non-problem: Reference ranges are set up so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. The last thing you need to be doing right now, especi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month