U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

why are topical anesthetic for hood piercing "unethical"?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 25 years experience
Hmmm...: If someone desires a hood piercing and elects to have some sort of topical anesthesia then i don't believe it is unethical. Topical anesthesia can work, but in the case of a hood piercing (i assume clitoral hood?) it may not be as effective as injected anesthesia. If the person doing the piercing denies you adequate anesthesia then i would simply go elsewhere. A challenging question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a piercing while pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes but: It is ok to get a piecing during pregnancy as long as good sterile technique is used. Be prepared to have to remove them during labor as most hospitals require all metal be removed. Also belly buttons expand as the belly grows during pregnancy. Belly but ring sites can scar poorly due to the stretching.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long should you wait to get a piercing after being on accutane?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Dermatology 16 years experience
At least 6 months: Isotretinoin (the Accutane brand no longer sold) has been linked to hypertrophic scar and keloid formation. This was most commonly noted in dermabrasion and laser treatments for acne scars within the first few months after the conclusion of therapy. I counsel my patients to wait at least 6 months for any elective procedure that injures the skin such piercing, tattoos, scar revision, etc.
A 47-year-old member asked:

My skin got infected due to my piercing. What should I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Damian Cornacchia
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Visit your Doctor: In almost all cases the piercing will need to be removed, but it might be a good idea to let your dr. Do it, as he may need to do more than just clean the area and probably prescribe an antibiotic. You should see him asap.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Why do I get so weak from watching piercings?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Squeamishness: My guess is that you associate with piercings with pain. Feeling weak is a physiologic reaction of squeamishness.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How to treat infected cartilage piercing on the earlobe?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Good question-: It really depends on the extent of infection. If there is no pus or the area of the earlobe that is infected is small, then antibiotics (e.g. Cephalexin, doxycycline, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole) can treat it. However, if the infection is expansive or there is abscess formation, then it may require surgical intervention to drain or remove the most infected part, along with antibiotic therapy.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
