U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zeland
A 42-year-old female asked:

can h pylori infection negatively affect your immune system?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
H pylori: Usually only affects the stomach lining and does not affect the immune system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Auburn, MA
A 39-year-old female asked:

How dangerous is h. Pylori infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Worth treating: If you get tested for this you are having GI symptoms. H pylori is worth treating when you have reflux, peptic ulcers, or gastritis discomfort. Some people feel it can cause on going problems and it is worth taking the prescription regiman to get rid of it. Unfortunately the meds required can cause some nausea and it helps to take food with it. Have the discussion with the prescribing physician.
Hastings, FL
A 62-year-old female asked:

Once you have healed the h pylori infection, are there any residual problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : H pylori is associated with 80 percent of gastric ulcers. Ulcers should heal with its elimination. However you can get reinfected.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can h.Pylori infection cause bacpains?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
H. pylori back pain?: If there is a posterior stomach or duodenal wall ulcer caused by h. Pylori, especially if the ulcer has perforated, back pain could be due to this infection.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me what are symptoms associated with h pylori infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Lawson
Dr. Michael Lawson answered
Gastroenterology 47 years experience
HP symptoms: Usually no symptoms unless you have an ulcer associated with hp which only occurs in about 5 % of infected people.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could urease inhibitors be used in treating h. pylori infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. You Sung Sang
Gastroenterology 31 years experience
No : You need the combination of antibiotic and acid suppressing medicine to treat H. Pylori successfully.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 31, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
