A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

confused! my numerous lipomas are not moveable or soft & are fast growing & i'm a cancer survivor.should' nt i have a biopsy to be on the safe side?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Sounds like it: Congratulations on being successfully treated for cancer. There are a few syndromes that may be mistaken by a competent physician for multiple lipomas, and there are multiple-lipoma syndromes in which they can be rather firm. For your own peace of mind, have one or more sent to your local pathologist. Glad you're proactive.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
47 years experience Radiation Oncology
Lipomas are: None of the things you describe...They are usually solitary, soft, painless, and slow growing. See you oncologist that saw you for whatever cancer you "survived" to listen to your story, exam, arrange tests that may include biopsy, imaging as well.
Answered on Jan 22, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Seek expert opinion: I would advise that you consult a breast cancer surgeon or medical oncologist who has reputation of being a specialist in breast diseases/cancer. Bas ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Lipoma: Lipomas in general are not cancerous. There are rare cancerous lipomas. What i would suggest is serial monitoring within ultra sound like every 2 to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Get 2nd opinion/Bx: If they have grown that quickly i would get a second opinion
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Breeding ground: Squamous intraepithelial lesion. These are very abnormal cells that can progress to for cancer. It's no guarantee it will, but eliminating them will r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month