U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

how long can e.coli the bacteria live on a surface?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It depends on...: Well, if is a dry surface, then not very long...But if is wet/damp etc..It can survive and multiply as long as there is water/food. Thus, it is best to wash your counter tops with soap/disinfectants and keep it dry... Stay healthy.. Good luck.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. N: Please note that E coli is all around in small numbers, including tap water.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms ofe. Colio157:h7 infections?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Bloody diarrhea: The main symptoms are fever, diarrhea, blood in the stool and abdominal pain. It can be detected by stool tests and treated with antibiotics. It can also be fatal if not recognized.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Where do you gete. Coliinfections?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Feces/gut exposure: E. Coli infections occur when raw or improperly prepared foods have been exposed to feces (which is where e. Coli is found). This includes vegetables and some fruits, and nearly all meat products.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How are bacterial pneumonias different from viral pneumonias?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Cause and treatment: The cause is different. Viruses are much smaller than bacteria, harder to identify, and are treated with an entirely different kind of medications. Treatment for one does not work for the other.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can insect repellant reduce my chances of getting infected by bacteria transmitted from a bite?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Probably not: Insect repellants are designed to prevent your being bitten by insects; they are not antibiotics or antiseptics. If you've been bitten & the site is getting redder, hurting more, swelling, producing pus, sending red streaks up the arm/leg/etc, see your doc for evaluation and treatment.
Fort Worth, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Are there any over-the-counter treatments for bacterial vaginosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not effective: Many otc products that "promise to treat bacterial vaginosis" are not as effective as a rx from your gyn. The products just enhance the profitability of the company that makes them and can do harm with the irritating ingredients they contain.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
