A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Almost 4 months from a tah-bso robitically. Is it normal to not have the same push with bowel movements as before surgery? It's not as strong.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Some pelvic nerves may be affected with the TAH + bso, avoid constipation.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Maybe, but: Call your surgeon, tehoen who did the tah. This could be normal, but nobody who hasn't met and examined you can promise this. Call teh doctor.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some pain normal...: Some pain around the time of a BM is normal after a hysterectomy. However, if it becomes worse or is persistent, you should let your surgeon know ab ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check dates: A uterine polypectomy is a very minor surgery and should not affect your ability to have a bowel movement or cause constipation. If the dates you lis ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Color: The color of stool doesnt matter unless they are red (bloody) white (acholic , no pigment) or back (tarry) for upper Gi bleed. The color can be affect ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month