A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What is the plastic surgery survival rate for fat removal and inserted?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Burke
18 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Fat grafting is: Becoming more and more popular for breast surgery revisions, cosmetic surgery, and many other things. While nothing in medicine is ever really "new" the technique's popularity is usually credited to sydney coleman in nyc. Typically it's been said you lose about 1/3 of fat grafts via the coleman method, but this seems to be less with new harvesting and processing products and techniques.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience in Hand Surgery
Of interest is recent research into stem cells being contained within the fat aspirate and using the fat grafting to take advantage of these cells
Dec 28, 2013
Dr. M Felix Freshwater
48 years experience in Hand Surgery
Nobody knows. The volume that is lost has been quoted as anywhere from 20%-80%
Dec 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
It can go: without that but then you'd have to wear thick glasses
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: If the removal of bone is performed as part of cosmetic surgery to alter the appearance of your exernal nose, then it is considered plastic surgery. ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Song
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: Laser re-surfacing is a common option but success rates differ depending of the severity of the stretch marks as well as the amount of tissue being tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes, possible.: It depends on the size. But yes, generally, plastic surgery can remove it. Either the skin in the neck is expanded to allow for proper closure after r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month