U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Flemington, NJ
A 38-year-old female asked:

Could a low tsh (.28) & normal t3 (liothyronine) & t4 levels mean a pituitary issue? or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? would high chloride (111) effect it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH is normal and would not be affected by chloride. The information you provided does not suggest thyroid or pituitary disorder. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Means pituitary is: A TSH of 0.28 with normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) likely means the pituitary is working properly. A TSH of 0.1-0.4 is lower than the reference range, which means about 2.5% of normal people have a TSH or 0.1-0.4. Thus, one hopes she is normal. Her endocrinologist can follow and recheck her levels in 4-6 weeks to confirm that her levels are stable (TSH not dropping lower; T4 or T3 (liothyronine) not above normal).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 19, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.