A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been to a gynocoligist she said the pain in my labia is probabaly due to my diet. i thik i have damaged nerves. should i get a second oppinion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Anytime in healthcare you were not confident with the first opinion is always reasonable to get a second opinion. I am not aware of any known dietary causes of pain in the labia.
Answered on Dec 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Aleve (naproxen): Keep area clean, Sietz's bath, Aleve (naproxen) twice a day. Avoid sex.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
67 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can: be normal. Having larger labia minora can be a nuisance during exercise or sex. Having slight discoloration at your age is not an issue.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dark labia minora: Labia mnora contain melanocytes even in very fair women that make for a darkened appearance. The hair removal may simply have made the labia minora mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month