U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

1 mm pimple under leftside tongue stung for 1 day now dosnt hurt at all been there 2 days today just looks flat and whitish with a movable skin?cancer

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Doyon
Dentistry - Cosmetic 37 years experience
Porbably canker sore: Most likely it is just an aphthous ulcer or a canker sore. They are usually found on on movable tissue and self resolve after 14 days. It wouldn't hurt to get a dentist to look at it.
Dr. Suresh Gupta
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Canker Sore Aphthous: A usual presentation of an aphthous ulcer or a canker sore. Not a typical presentation of cancer, in this area. Common in pipe smokers or tobacco chewers...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
