U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are there hiv people who are on meds but still have high viral shedding or viral counts?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: But not if they are being monitored appropriately and their medications altered when appropriate. There are some patients who will have their HIV strains become resistant to some or all of the available medications and high viral loads with reduced immune function result.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
