A member asked:

Should i get a circumcision for my 7 week old?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

We usually perform office circumcisions up to 4-weeks-of age after applying topical anesthetic cream. If older, most advise waiting for 6 months ; doing under general anesthesia. , advised in babies with urinary tract malformations to reduce risk of serious utis. It is normal for babies to have physiologic phimosis unless foreskin obstructs + balloons with voiding. Otherwise need is debatable.

Answered Jan 16, 2014

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...