A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have had fibrocystic breast disease for years. i am now after menopause (age 77) is this a risk factor 4 breast cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It is not: If you had been given a diagnosis of atypical epithelial hyperplasia, sclerosing adenosis or one of its kin, your right might have been a bit higher. The question is really moot as hopefully you're doing self-exam and otherwise keeping up cancer surveillance. Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes and no: Yes in younger women we monitor those with this condition for a slightly higher risk of breast cancer. But as in your case, more than 90% of women wil ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Denise Reeves
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: The active ingredient in brevail should not cause harm. Remember, no studies in humans have demonstrated any benefit in preventing breast cancer, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Cancer: If your doctor has not arranged any breast imaging, it might be time to find a different doctor.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Absolutely NOT: Fibrocystic changes are small cysts that develop in the breast. They are not precancerous and do not have any risk of cancer. This is one of this most ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month