U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mesa, AZ
A 28-year-old female asked:

can a mirena (levonorgestrel) iud lower estrogen and cause menopause symptoms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Unlikely: Though taking high doses of Progesterone - like Depo Provera - can suppress estrogen levels, the amount of Progesterone in the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is a lot lower. So it would be unusual for it to cause hot flashes or night sweats. Those kind of symptoms can also be caused by stress and thyroid problems.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Mirena (levonorgestrel) does not work that way. It releases a small amount of Progesterone that works locally inside of the uterine lining and not throughout your body. It does not affect estrogen at all.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
