U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 26-year-old female asked:

Will chronic trochanteric hip bursitis sciatica and a healed sacroilliac fracture cause problems and pain if i were to become pregnant a second time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
They might: Pregnancy causes many physiologic and anatomical changes including loosening of many ligaments about the pelvis to allow for the expansion of the fetus and ultimate delivery .Because of this some of your prior symptoms and problems may reemerge.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Possibly: I would discuss getting a trainer/therapist while you are pregnant to help work with you to reduce any pain you might have while pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
