A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will doxycycline affect sprentic birth control pills?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Birth control pills are all at risk of being affected by antibiotics like doxycycline. You should use a backup form of contraceptive like condoms or abstinence for the rest of this cycle.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Actually, the latest research and expert recommendation is that few if any antibiotics have any such effect: https://www.drugs.com/article/antibiotics-and-birth-control.html
Sep 8, 2016
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No interference: It's an outdated urban myth that antibiotics interfere with effectiveness of birth control pills. They do not, except occasionally with rifampin, an infrequently used antibiotic for certain infections like tuberculosis. Doxycycline certainly has no effect. See https://www.drugs.com/article/antibiotics-and-birth-control.html
Answered on Apr 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Doxycycline: Which birth control pills? Unlikely, but be specific.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Injections yes: If you are on injections for birth control, there is no reason why you can not take doxycycline. But if you are taking birth control pills it is reco ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ealena Callender
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No problem: You can safely take birth control pills and doxycycline. The antibiotic has not been shown to decrease the effectiveness of your contraceptive pills. ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doxy should be ok: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as doxycycline and many others) do not alter the effectiveness ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month