U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Placentia, CA
A 42-year-old male asked:

Lipoma removed 2 days ago, section of head still numb not near incision. will numb go away? if not will it hurt my hair growth in the numb area?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Scalp numbness: Skin nerves can be indirectly or directly affected by surgery. Depending on the location of the surgery (especially along the back of the head near the neck), scalp nervses can become temporarily or permanently numb. It can take some months for sensation to return too. Nerve sensation to the scalp would not be related to hair loss.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Any surgery cuts : Small superficial nerves that cause local numbness.It should not affect the hair growth much.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
