A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i tell me how i can firm sagging breasts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Burke
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Difficult: Giving ptotic breasts a more youthful appearance without a bra is difficult without surgery. Surgical results can be very good with mastopexy +/- augmentation. Mastopexy alone can improve shape but the breast will appear slightly smaller and significant upper pole fullness is difficult to achieve without augmentation in addition. See a board certified plastic surgeon for more details.
Answered on Dec 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Although fatty : Breast tissue doesn't firm up building up pectoral muscles can lead to the breasts sitting on the chest wall in a manner that is attractive.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Armas-Kolostroubis
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Most skin as hair, including the one over your breasts. The fact that they are fine and small (like peach fuzz) is normal
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
See your doctor: They can be difficult to distinguish. See your doctor for a thorough physical and evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow your doctor : It is heard to read ultrasound unless you have had some training . It is more likely that doctor is right . However you can seek a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month