A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, are there meds for carotid artery stenosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: You should be on an Aspirin and a statin. Both lower your risk of a stroke, but neither will make the carotid stenosis go away.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. DAVID AMOS
50 years experience Family Medicine
Carotid stenosis: None, carotid endarterectomy is indicated if stenosis is more than 50-75 % obstructed and patient is symptomatic.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
17 years experience Vascular Surgery
Narrowing: "stenosis" means narrowing. Most commonly stenosis of the carotid artery is from atherosclerotic disease, or hardening and buildup of plaque within t ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Vorhies
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
Medications first : Carotid stenosis is often asymptomatic and treated with medication before considering surgery. When stroke symptoms occur, surgery is recommended when ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jahan Zeb
Dr. Jahan Zeb answered
23 years experience Cardiology
Peak velocity: Sometimes what is being recorded is not the velocity in the internal carotid but an adjacent artery such as external carotid . This could also be rel ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month