A member asked:

I have less than 50% stenosis of the bilateral internal carotid arteries by nascet criteria, should i be concerned?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. J mark Rheudasil answered

Specializes in

generally no: This is mild/moderate blockage and rarely associated with symptoms. Treatment is usually Aspirin and a statin.Do not smoke! follow up with carotid ultrasound every few years.

Answered 8/1/2019

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Skudder answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Its about the future: Agree it's not dangerous level of stenosis. Its atherosclerosis, or hardening of the arteries. Can impact many body parts (heart attack, legs, kidneys, carotids, others). Its a gradually progressive problem with age. Your goal is to slow that progress in all areas if possible. NEVER SMOKE, treat BP and diabetes if needed, keep cholesterol low (statins), Aspirin, exercise if able. Hope this helps.

Answered 8/1/2019

249 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What does less than 50% stenosis in bilateral corotid arteries actually mean?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Who gets carotid artery stenosis?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How is carotid artery stenosis diagnosed?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Are there meds for carotid artery stenosis?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers