U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can injections actually be making veins more noticeable?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rohde
Anti-Aging Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: Initially after injection enlargement of the veins is due to inflammation from the injectant, but then it should subside over the next few weeks. Occasionally an area of a vein will get some blood trapped in it and it will look enlarged, bluish in color, and be quite tender. These need to be drained to relieve discomfort. Please follow your doctor's advice on wearing support hose to prevent these.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It can seem that way: Sometimes veins can appear to become more noticeable with injections because of blood flow changes that occur with treatment. This can be frustrating, but it is important to remember that when this happens, the veins that become more prominent were veins that needed to be treated anyway. So the treatment has done you a favor by uncovering trouble that was already there but you didn't know about.
Dr. Christopher Bulger
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
The effects of injections may include transient prominence but ultimately will result in resolution and treatment of the affected vein.
Apr 3, 2012
Dr. Richard Mueller
Phlebology 34 years experience
Rarely, yes: Sclerotherapy injections rarely can make things appear more prominent by causing a side effect called matting matting is the new appearance of extremely small red spider veins so small that it looks more like a rash than individual veins matting can be difficult to treat and is often treated by further sclerotherapy or by external laser. The other way in which injections can make veins appear more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Why isn't fat carried into the small intesting by the portal vein?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Fat's in portal vein: The fat particles digested and absorbed from the small intestine are indeed carried by the hepatic portal vein, from the small intestine to the liver, for processing into the types of fatty "lipids" the human body needs. Over the thousands of years that humans roamed the earth in search for food, they evolved this efficient system for removing the maximum amount of nutrients from the intestines.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of undergoing a portal vein bypass?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Bleeding, infection: As with any procedure, there are risks of bleeding and infection. There could be technical complications from doing the procedure, and there can also be development of encephalopathy (confusion) related to liver disease.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Are injections now actually making veins worse/ more noticeable later?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Many mistakenly believe this but it is actually exactly the opposite of what really happens. It is safe to say that treating your veins now will help to prevent you from developing as much new vein trouble as you would have done otherwise without treatment. Unfortunately, though, nothing can guarantee that no new veins will ever show up in your lifetime even after effective treatment.
Ward, AR
A 50-year-old female asked:

Incidental note of a circumaortic left renal vein, crosses the midline. Definition please?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter H'doubler
Vascular Surgery 40 years experience
Anatomical variant: Normally, the left renal vein crosses over the aorta and drains into the vena cava. A circum-aortic left renal vein is simply a vein that crosses both above and behind the aorta. It's not a problem in the least and could only cause a vascular surgeon an issue in an open aortic operation if he wasn't aware of it. So no problem! you can still call the hogs! wps!
Toccoa, GA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Burning sensations in my veins?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
Vascular Surgery 20 years experience
Get treatment : Burning, swelling, itching, and heaviness along a prominent vein may be a sign of varicose veins. See your doctor! this is a treatable condition, with low risk and many benefits!

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
