U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SE
A 38-year-old female asked:

i discharge and i am very wet and itchy for a week after mensruation. then i become dry. what could be the cause? do i require any treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
No: You are probably normal, but you can be checked out for BV or yeast.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Does heavy discharge mean I have an infection?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Vaginal discharge in pregnancy is common from all the hormonal changes. This does not necessarily mean that you have an infection. On the other hand, vaginal discharge could be caused by an infection and you should be test. The most common infections are bacterial vaginosis and yeast which are not sexually transmitted. Stis like gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis should be ruled out.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How can I treat discharge during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Clindamycin: There can be a 'normal' extra discharge that can be treated the same way as a BV (bacterial vaginosis) with a relatively safe vaginal antibiotic cream called Clindamycin or a derivative. They are available by rx so need to report this to your doctor for evaluation.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the itching of scabies disappear after treatment?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
After a while: The symptoms can persist for a couple weeks after treatment. Sometimes it takes more than one treatment, but even with killing all the bugs, it will take a couple weeks for the rash to resolve.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is jock itch contagious?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, it's contagious: Jock itch is a fungal infection and can spread to other parts of the body or to other people. Treatment is usually with over-the-counter anti-fungal creams. Rashes that don't go away easily, or those that keep returning after treatment, should be evaluated by a doctor. People with diabetes get more fungal infections, and have a harder time getting rid of infections.
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

At the time of intercourse I m not able to discharge sperms in quantity and organ getting loose after course of 5-10 minutes, is there any problem. Kindly advise.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Consult physician: Don't worry about the "quantity" of the sperm, unless there is none. A single drop is enough for conception purposes. You don't say if the penis gets flaccid before getting the orgasm or your total intercourse time is 5-10 minutes. You need to see a physician to evaluate this and other issues to find out the cause and prescribe a treatment if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
