U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

I hve a3mm lung nodule.it does'nt change for 4 months as on ct..is it cancer, or it can become big in future.confused.im a cacer patient(bone)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Unlikely: The nodule still needs to be followed. It is small and can't be worked up with biopsy or even pet scan. The usual doubling time for size of tumor (in volume) is about 3 months but there are slower growing and faster growing ones, so surveillance still necessary.
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 49 years experience
Unknown: A small nodule in a pt with prior cancer needs close follow-up. If the nodule increases in size a biopsy is indicated. A nodule needs to remain unchanged for several years to be considered benign.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
