U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Is it common that a patient has to stop taking lithium after about 10 years to prevent kidney damage who has beentaking approx. 1500-1800 daily?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Stratas
Psychiatry 62 years experience
Often enough!: No matter whether it is common or not! serious problems can occur when taking higher doses and taking lithium over a longer period of time! need to be followed with blood work and urinalysys on a regular basis. Speak with your prescribing doctor - maybe get a consultation from another doc?
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Too common: Lithium is very effective for bipolar illness, but lithium-induced nephropathy is unfortunately all-to-common especially after years of use. A recent review showed that in patients using lithium for over 12 months, chronic kidney disease (defined by egfr less than 60ml/min) was present in 1 out of 4 patients -- compared to 1 of 18 not taking lithium. http://tinyurl.com/lu8jstd.
Last updated Oct 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
