U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

does any one have patients on just 20mg viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) as opposed to 40mg and are doing ok...also does tegretol reduce the effectiveness of viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: I have patients doing well on 20 mg a day of viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride). Tegretol does lower viibryd (vilazodone hydrochloride) blood levels. Hope this helps. Best wishes.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Viibryd: Carbamazepine may reduce the blood levels & effectiveness of vilazodone. I know of psychiatrists whose patients have responded well to 20 mg of Viibryd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
