A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

20 year history of recurrent mouth ulcers. I think when stressed. Dr wants to test for lupus. Arthritis. Chrons hepatitis do have slight finger stifness write type and ply hky. Is this all necessary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Doe
19 years experience in Interventional Radiology
Yes: This sounds like some sort of inflammatory/autoimmune disorder and these tests will help determine which one. While they can have similar symptoms, the treatments are very different.
Answered on Dec 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See rheumatologist: The presence of mouth ulcers suggests that your problem may be from other forms of autoimmune disease than lupus.
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need more info: There are defined criteria for the diagnosis of systemic lupus. There is insufficient information in your message to provide an opinion. Please go to ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
More testing: Your symptoms are consistent with chronic infection or autoimmune disorder. See an infectious disease specialist for a complete workup.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Aphthous stomatitis: Treatable with Valtrex (valacyclovir) so do not get too worried.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month