U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A male asked:

Should i get a tetanus shot? i've been getting small cuts/ scratches from metal lately i checked and i don't think there was rust. i am a hypochondriac

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Child Vaccines: Nope. You will not be due again for a tetanus booster until you turn age 15. Tetanus is part of the childhood vaccines that I am sure your mother has been keeping up with on the right schedule at your pediatrician's office.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
The ages people put on their questions can vary markedly from their true chronological age, I've found. :-)
Dec 14, 2013
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Tetanus shot: Tetanus shots need to be repeated (booster shot) about every 10 years. If you haven't had one in that length of time or don't remember when you last had one, then yes do get one.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
