A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does this mean my margins are clean: note: the lesion extends to the endocervical margin. Ki67 and p16 immunostains were done?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience in Gynecology
Maybe not: According to this report, the lesion that was removed from your cervix extended up to the margin of the endocervix (the part of the cervix that can't be seen, higher up). This is usually followed by a repeat pap smear with an endocervical biopsy a few months after the procedure you just had. How soon depends upon the severity of the lesion.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Most studies show a 30% to 50% recurrence risk for cin ii and cin iii. The most important thing for you to do is to be compliant with follow-up pap s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Pap/Biopsy Results: Please discuss these biopsy results with your OB/GYN who performed your Pap Smear/Colposcopy/Biopsy as soon as possible in person.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Duhon
34 years experience in Sleep Medicine
Normal: This is a normal result. In Pathology-speak, it means that there is no sign of cancer or other disease of the cervix.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month