U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 46-year-old female asked:

i have anorexia and massive fear of gaining weight and i am forced into taking 30mg mirtazapine as a plan . can't take it and can't talk to anyone ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Need to talk: If having concerns about your treatment plan, you do need to talk with your physician and your psychologist (you list "pyschology" in your additional information). Generally no one can "force" anyone to take a non-emergency medication. Your doctor may have prescribed it to help with depression, insomnia, anxiety, etc, but the decision to take it or not, is yours. You risk worse symptoms, though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there ways to prevent pain and fear when my child has medical procedures for leukemia?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
Distraction: Depends on the age of your child. You may be able to use guided imagery or biofeedback to help tolerate procedures better. A psychologist can help with those techniques. For younger children, try reading books, singing songs, telling stories about your childhood, and having a lovey to accompany them. Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream is a topical anesthetic that can be used to decrease the pain.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is the most effective way to lose weight if I have type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
See a Nutritionist: See a nutritionist to find what foods you should eat, how often, the amounts and portion size. Eat a whole food diet, and minimize processed foods which can cause your blood sugar to spike, low glycemic foods keep your blood sugar stable. You should also discuss with your doctor if it is safe to start an exercise program. Exercise will help you lose weight and maintain your weight loss.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
