U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Murphy, NC
A 22-year-old male asked:

are there any drug interactions with vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) and azithromycin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Fine together: These medications are not known to not negatively interact, so taking them together should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

I've had a cough for 1 month now I've tried cough syrup doesn't work. Been treated for bronchitis with zpack didn't work what might I have and what to do.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibilities...: Chronic cough is usually due to bronchospasm, gerd, post-nasal drip or some combination of these diagnoses. You should see your doctor for evaluation and you will likely need some tests for proper diagnosis. Treatment depends on etiology as each of these diagnoses has a different treatment. If you are a smoker, you need to quit to decrease airway inflammation. Your doctor can help with this, too.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long could azithromycin take to cure chlamydia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Bergmann
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
1 - 2 weeks: Chlamydia should be cured one week after you take your medication. You should be re-tested two weeks after you take your medicine to make sure that you no longer have an infection. Your partner should treated at the same time. Do not have intercourse until both of you have been retested and are free of the infection.
A 43-year-old female asked:

Today is thurs. Last thurs.Night I went to be fine but when I woke up fri. Morning my right side ribs felt like they were broke I seen a doctoe sat morning and he gave me a z pack for some fluid on my lungs buy I am still in the worse pain every time I mo

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Mayo
Pulmonary Critical Care 48 years experience
Possible plerisy: You may have pleurisy an inflammation in the lung covering that causes pain on breathing in.. You could have pain from a collection of fluid in your chest(pleural effusion). Additionall you could have injury or inflammation of the chest wall causing pain.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) and ritalin dropping off at almost at the same time each day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Ritalin (methylphenidate): Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) has long half-life . Adderall-la (long acting) can have similar half-life.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
