A member asked:

Can viral infection cause gastrointestinal fistula?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Carlo Contreras answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Very rare, not impos: This is very rare, but not impossible. Any source of trauma or chronic inflammation can cause a gastrointestinal fistula.

Answered 12/24/2014

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Kyle Cologne answered

Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery

No.: Viral infection cannot cause gastrointestinal fistula, or an abnormal connection between the intestine and another structure (e.g. The skin). This is caused by surgery, inflammatory bowel disease, cancer, radiation, or a variety of other causes, but not from a virus.

Answered 8/18/2013

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can anemia be caused by a viral infection?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Could a viral infection cause night sweats?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can viral infection cause gallbladder disease?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Could leukocytosis cause viral and bacterial infections?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers