U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

hi, i started having chest pain about 11 hours ago. it is still hurting. my right arm became numb also. i am taking adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) xr once a day. 18y-female?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allan Stewart
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Chest pain: It's probably best to see your doctor asap. While it is extremely unlikely to be related to your heart, there are both benign and serious causes for chest pain in young people.
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Ddx: Your age is on your side but still -- you need a complete evaluation of this chest pain. Aderall can cause smooth or skeletal muscle spasm and tension that can cause chest pain among others or you may even have prinzmetal angina that is coronary spasm if you are prone to it --.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Other diagnosis: The pain is very unlikely to be from adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine). How long have you been taking it? Have you had stress? Are you using energy drinks? Do you have anxiety disorder? Unless you have sickle cell disease, heart disease or vasculitis, the likelihood of a cardiac problem is vanishingly low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
