U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

i have hiv/aids early symptoms, what to do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
GET TESTED!!: If you believe that you have early HIV disease you should tell your doctor so you can be tested and if positive started on haart immediately. We know that treating acute retroviral syndrome with haart decreases the damage done to the immune system from hiv. Get tested!
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
I would also add in capitalized letters, 'Get on Treatment' as soon as possible.
Dec 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

When will my premature baby start reaching developmental milestones on time?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Hall
Dr. Sue Hallanswered
Pediatrics 38 years experience
That depends...: It depends on how early your baby was. A premie's development is compared with others who are the same "corrected age" (chronologic age minus the number of weeks or months the baby was born early) until age two, when most will be "caught up" developmentally with their chronologic age-mates (babies born on the same date as they were). If a baby is only mildly preterm, he may catch up earlier.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What effects does HIV have in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need to take meds: We have become quite good at managing HIV in pregnancy. It is extremely important that you stay on your meds as this will reduce the chances of the baby getting the disease.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I get my child to eat breakfast if still sleepy and early?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Outsmart them!: To bed earlier. Try variety! eat with them! give them what tastes good like home made protein smoothies with fresh fruit juices and whey protein powder. Almond butter with toast. Avoid breakfast out of a box! make some turkey bacon. Play some upbeat music and get them going. Good luck!
A 47-year-old member asked:

A doctor who specializes in premature baby and care, would be neoperinatologlist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Neonatologist: The specialty dealing with sick or premi baby care is neonatology.They goe thru initial pediatric training before concentrating on the newborn.A perinatologist starts out in obgyn before concentrating their studies on the high risk pregnancy. I've never heard of a neoperinatologist.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you lose your teeth because of aids?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Merrett
Dentistry 29 years experience
Losing teeth/AIDs: Treating people with HIV and aids has come along way. Anyone who has a compromised immune system can have challenges with keeping their teeth. It is very important to stay on top of your oral hygiene as your immune system may struggle to fight the bacteria in your mouth. Furthermore, some of the medications to treat hiv/aids may cause dry mouth, which can lead to rampant decay and tooth loss.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
