U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what can i expect when getting my teeth cleaned and a tooth extracted?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Some questions: Your information says that you are 34 years old. Have you never gotten your teeth cleaned before? Perhaps it would be best to go for a dental consultation and find out what treatment is needed. At that time, you can have a sit down discussion with your dentist about what to expect for all needed procedures. You can re-post any more specific questions you have.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

How long after having a tooth pulled should I wait until I can brush my teeth?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 51 years experience
Brush after ext.: You can brush your teeth anytime after having a tooth pulled. Just be careful not to aggravate the extraction wound.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should just get the molar pulled and let the third molar and wisdom tooth fill in the space?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
Will Not Do it: This will not happen once the roots are formed on the 2nd molar and 3rd molar (wisdom tooth). They may tilt forward but not bodily move forward. Tilting forward will cause a TMJ problem. Get advise from your dentist as to the option of what to do with the 1st molar space - an implant is a good option.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What would experts say? Could a gap between teeth become a problem after having a tooth pulled?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Gordon
Dentistry 43 years experience
Depends: How far is the extraction from the "gap" teeth? If close and if you have gum disease with loose teeth, the chances are greater for the gap size to increase.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Should I have my two front teeth taken out and have false one put in they are really hollow?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Van Stralen
Dentistry 37 years experience
Get a work-up: Your question is too complicated to answer without a diagnostic work-up. Make an appointment with your dentist to have the teeth evaluated and to receive options for treatment.
A 46-year-old member asked:

After a tooth is pulled is it common for other teeth to start hurting?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Prosthodontics 19 years experience
Sometimes: When a tooth is removed, often the other teeth are traumatized as they are used as leverage to help remove the bad tooth. This movement of the other adjacent teeth will sometimes cause them to have a temporary swelling inside the nerve. This should go away. Once the initial trauma from the extraction is healed, the other teeth should be fine. Keep smiling !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
