A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can CT scan of sinus damage eye cells if I have fuch dystrsaphy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience in Ophthalmology
No: A ct scan of your sinuses will not affect your fuch's endothelial dystrophy.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Chronic headaches : Could be migraines, tension headaches, combination of both, and could even possess jaw or dental triggers. Suggest you visit headache specialist and ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Sinus ct would provide useful information.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
It could just be eye: Strain or inflammation of the muscles surrounding your eyeball. Consider seeing an ophthalmologist. Try taking otc nsaids. If there are no other sympt ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: It's possible to sense barometric pressure pain in the sinuses in the absence of ct findings. So you may have right sided pain without evidence of blo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month