U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Medway, MA
A 33-year-old female asked:

Would you get a 2nd opinion for possible spincter of oddi dysfunction? have acute pancreatitis, no gb or stones, don't drink, cholesterol not high

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
You could.: It seems you have already seen a sub specialist and the major causes of pancreatitis have been ruled out. Sod dysfunction makes sense. If you were seen at a major medical center i think you probably did get the benefit of several specialists although you may not have seen this.
Last updated Dec 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
