A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what would cause low lactobacillus acidophilus levels in urine? havnt been on antibiotics since july. could yeast tablets like azo cause levl to drop?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sandra Pinkham
53 years experience Holistic Medicine
Stool contamination: Normally there are no lactobacilli in the urine. If there are low levels in a stool sample that could be due to antibiotics. If you are eating 6 servings of organic fresh vegetables and 1 apple a day and eating a little yogurt each day you should have good bacteria in your GI tract. Cystectomy is very unusual at age 13. Dilitation and curettage could introduce stool bacteria into urine.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
44 years experience Family Medicine
Ph >7 usually= infec: Although I am usually against anything in the vagina that isn't attached to a human, try a very dilute solution of clear vinegar( 1 teaspoon in a quar ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast medication: A yeast medication will work much better.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Azo won't prevent: a yeast infection, altho oral probiotics MAY lessen the chance of antibiotic-associated diarrhea. Bacteria from the digestive tract are the most comm ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: No studies to suggest it even works, that i know off. I am sure our gyn docs will also give their opinion on this one.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month