U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

hi this antionrtte blount so i had sugery my body scar before that why i want to ask u than i can grt pregancy with surgery scar ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francis Cannizzo
General Surgery 27 years experience
Usually: Surgical scars usually do not affect subsequent pregnancies. That said, scars which have healed badly with hernias or chronic infections, fistulae or excessive scar tissue or scars on the female reproductive organs (vagina, uterus, or fallopian tubes) or excessive internal scarring from multiple abdominal or pelvic surgeries can make pregnancy difficult or complicated. Visit your ob/gyn for more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 63-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
